River View High School

''Educating Tomorrow’s Problem Solvers Today''

SENIOR SCHOLARSHIPS:  See Counselor for date changes.

Applications must be submitted to the counselors at least 2 weeks prior to the deadline

September

EQT Students of Excellence – 24th

Christian Connector – 30th

 

October

Truman Chafin (Marshall) – 1st

Norfolk Southern – 14th

Horatio Alger – 25th

Coca-colascholars.org – 31st

 

November

Greater Kanawha Valley www.tgkvf.org – 1st

Paul Douglas Teacher – 7th

Lyons Youth Exchange – 15th

 

December

WV Association – 4th

 

January

Margaret Ann Stradley – 1st

Bernice Pickens Parsons – 15th

Cavalier Nichols – 15th

Dale C. Bailey Memorial – 15th

Eleanora G. Wylie For Nursing – 15th

Elizabeth S. Johnston Memorial Fund – 15th

Kids Chance of WV Inc. – 15th

Norman S. & Betty M. Fitzhugh – 15th

Ruth Ann Johnson – 15th

SCPA – 15th

W.P.Blank – 15th

William Giacomo fire fighter -15th

 

February

Achievement Award – 1st

KFC Colonel Scholars – 9th

Metro news WV Scholar  - 14th

Haddad – 15th

Robert C. Byrd – 15th

Jimmy Rane Foundation – 15th

WACe – 15th

College of Creative Arts – 20th

WVU School of Arts and Design – 20th

 

March

Helen Roberts – 1st

Bonner – 1st

WVU / WVUIT Engineering Scholarship – 1st

Edward hale – 1st

Bucklew – 1st

Underwood-Smith – Teacher – 1st

WV Promise – 1st

George M. Cruise Foundation – 15th

Donald L. Rasmussen – Paul J. Kaufman Memorial Fund – 30th

William Skewes – 31st

Joetta Collins Hooker Memorial – 31st

Albert Yanni (Voc. Students) – 31st

Roy R. Raub Memorial – 31st

WV Pumpkin Festival – 31st

 

April

WV Scholar – 1st

CEDAR (Southern WV) – 15th

Mildred-Peluso Italian – 15th

SWVCC – 15th

Jim Bailey – 15th

Shell Family Scholarship (SWVCC) – 15th

Witherspoon/Alexander – 17th

Castrodale Vecellio – 17th

Castrodale Memorial – 17th

Castrodate Pais – 19th

Herbert & Maxine Henderson – 20th

George Overbey – 23rd

Wolfe – 27th

Tutweiler – 29th

Grace Muncy Colobro – 29th

Michael Joe Gonzolez – 29th

Ethel N. Bowen – 30th

Delta Kappa Gamma – 30th

 

May

War Kiwanis Club – 1st

War Telephone Co – 1st

T & N Trophy – 1st

Jimmy Legato – 1st

Sibley Coal Co. – William Elliott – 1st

Jordan Wayne McClanahan – 1st

Hands of Hope Ministries – 2nd

George Cline – 10th

Pioneer Community Bank -10th

Otto Sharitz -1 0th

Dr. D. D. Hatfield – 10th

Charles Perkins -16th

American Institute of Architects – 30th

BSC

Concord

Alice Lloyd (Tuition & Fees)

Wal-mart Community

HSTA (for members /tuition)

Dr. John Addair (WVU)

Southern WV Community

 

For additional scholarships options, check out the following websites:

www.fastweb.com

http://apps.collegeboard.com/cbserach_ss/welcome.jsp

www.scholarshps.com

http://www.finaid.org/scholarships

http://www.studentscholarshipsearch.com/ebook/

http://www.studentscholarshipsearch.com/scholarshp-search-ebook.pdf

www.wvclear.wvstateu.edu

www.cfwv.com

http://www.fairmontstate.edu/finaid/funding/admission-scholarship-listing

http://www.etsu.edu/scholarships/cds/default.aspx

 

CLOSE